Skip to content ↓

The Winchcombe School

Improving As One

Meet the Staff

Academic Year 2022-23

Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher

Mr Neil Pilsworth 

Deputy Headteacher

Mrs Elode Scarlett

Assistant Headteacher

Mrs Lesley Quirk

Assistant Headteacher/ SENCo

Mrs Kate Betts

School Business Manager

Mrs Sheilagh Peacock

Foundation Team

Acorns

Mrs J Stock/ Mrs L Burton 

Saplings

Mrs S Burrows/Mrs J Tang 

Seedlings

Mrs E Tinsley (Phase Leader)

Learning Support Assistants (LSAs)

Mrs L Cull, Mrs S Mills,  Miss G Diton, Miss B Hamley, Mrs C Egan, Ms E Guilfoyle

Key Stage One Team

Y1 Ash

Mrs R Alston/ Mrs L Quirk

Y1 Oak

Miss D Clay

Y2 Pine

Mrs G Allum/Mrs O'Brien

Y2 Elm

Miss H Anderson

Learning Support Assistants (LSAs)

Mrs N Smith, Mrs A Bektesevic,  Mrs S Frost, Mrs S Weston, Mrs E Lunnon

Key Stage Two Lower Team

Y3 Willow Miss J Brisland (Phase Leader Years 1, 2 & 3)

Y3 Walnut

Mrs T Kenworthy / Mrs C Willis

Y4 Redwood

Mrs A Herring

Y4 Chestnut

Miss N Grove (Phase Leader Years 4,5 & 6)

Learning Support Assistants (LSAs)

Mrs T Steed, Miss H Cox, Mrs T Hughes, Mrs C Parsons, Mrs K Blake, Miss A Bourton, Mrs S Morhan, Mrs H Mishra

Key Stage Two Upper Team

Y5 Rowan Mrs J Tarry

Y5 Sycamore

Mr M Taylor

Y6 Cedar

Mr A Hawkins

Y6 Spruce

Miss H Peto

Y6 Birch

Miss A Stringer 

Learning Support Assistants (LSAs)

Miss S Fifield, Mrs A Lagoy, Mrs G Saunders, Mrs B Hughes, Mrs T Doidge, Mrs K Fieldhouse, Mrs H Hammond, Mrs E Gilman, Mrs A Mobassshir

Cover Staff

Higher Level Teaching Assistant (HLTAs) Mrs D Canolli, Mrs K Blake, Mrs S Morgan, Mrs E Guilfoyle

Speech & Language Team

KS1 Beech

Mrs S Bennett (Teacher in Charge)

KS2 Maple

Mrs A Leadbeater

Learning Support Assistants (LSAs) Mrs T Doidge, Mrs B Hughes
Language & Literacy Mrs E Khoo
NHS Speech Therapists Ms Melissa Robertson, Ms Claire Darby

Sports & Physical Education

Sports Coach

Mr A Davis-Ellard

 Pastoral Team

Inclusion Manager/SENCo

Mrs K Betts

Family Support Workers Mrs L Hicks, Miss E Ferris

Office & Premises Staff

Reception/ Administration Assistant

Mrs A Stacey

School Secretary

Mrs H Smith

Finance Officer/Clerk to Governors

Mrs H Skinner

Senior Caretaker

Mr M Jones

Assistant Caretaker

Mr P Hughes

Catering Team Miss E Russell (Cook), Mrs B Richardson (Assistant Cook),
Miss K Taylor (Kitchen Assistant)
Additional Lunchtime Controllers Mrs M Al Jabri, Mrs P Hall, Mrs P Lyle, Mrs S Mills, Mrs M Pearce,
Mrs S Sumi, Mrs E Gill, Mrs K Fenton, Mrs A Newell
After School Cleaners Mrs E Gill, Mrs D Lane, Mrs M Pitwell, Mrs B Richardson, Miss E Russell

Phoenix Club

Club Manager

Mrs S Frost

Club Finance Officer Mrs H Skinner

Play Scheme Worker

Miss A Bourton

Play Scheme Worker

Mrs T Doidge

Play Scheme Worker

Mrs S Sumi

Play Scheme Worker

Mrs H Hammond

Play Scheme Worker

Mrs P Hall

Play Scheme Worker

Mrs G Saunders

Play Scheme Worker

Mrs T Steed

Play Scheme Worker Miss R Downie
Last Updated:  September 2022