Skip to content ↓

The Winchcombe School

Improving As One

Meet the Staff

Academic Year 2022-23

Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher

Mr Matt Percy

Deputy Headteacher

Mrs Elode Scarlett

Assistant Headteacher

Mrs Lesley Quirk

Assistant Headteacher/ Inclusion Manager

Mrs Kate Betts

School Business Manager

Mrs Sheilagh Peacock

Foundation Team

Acorns

Mrs C Jaggard

Saplings

Miss D Clay 

Seedlings

Mrs E Tinsley (Phase Leader)

Learning Support Assistants (LSAs)

Mrs L Cull, Miss V Lee, Miss K Diton, Miss R Downie, Mrs C Egan, Mrs M Al Jabri, Mrs S Agarwal ,Mrs S Swati, Mrs E Dobson, Mrs A Bektesevic.

Key Stage One Team

Y1 Oak

Mrs R Alston

Y1 Pine

Mrs D O'Brien/Mrs J Tang

Y2 Elm

Mrs L Quirk/Mrs L Burton

Y2 Willow

Mrs J Tarry

Learning Support Assistants (LSAs)

Mrs N Smith, Mrs S Frost, Mrs S Mills, Miss B Hamley, Mrs H Mishra (am),  Mrs T Steed 

Key Stage Two Lower Team

Y3 Walnut Miss J Brisland (Phase Leader Years 1, 2 & 3)

Y3 Redwood 

Mr M Taylor

Y4 Rowan

Mrs A Herring

Y4 Chestnut

Mrs S Ashley-Jones

Learning Support Assistants (LSAs)

Mrs T Hughes, Mrs S Weston, Mrs N Bedwell, Miss S Fifield, A Bourton, Mrs A Mobasshir

Key Stage Two Upper Team

Y5 Cedar Mr P Estdale

Y5 Sycamore

Miss H Anderson

Y6 Birch

Miss A Stringer

Y6 Spruce

Miss N Grove (Phase leader years 4,5&6)

Learning Support Assistants (LSAs)

Mrs A Lagoy, Mrs G Saunders, Mrs B Hughes, Mrs T Doidge, Mrs K Fieldhouse, Mrs H Hammond, Mrs E Gilman

Cover Staff

Higher Level Teaching Assistant (HLTAs) Mrs D Canolli, Mrs K Blake, Mrs S Morgan, Mrs E Guilfoyle

Speech & Language Team

KS1 Beech

Mrs S Bennett (Teacher in Charge)

KS2 Maple

Mrs A Leadbeater

Learning Support Assistants (LSAs) Mrs T Doidge, Mrs B Hughes
Language & Literacy Mrs E Khoo
NHS Speech Therapists Ms Melissa Robertson, Ms Claire Darby

 Pastoral Team

Inclusion Manager/SENCo

Mrs K Betts

Family Support Workers Mrs L Hicks, Miss E Ferris

Office & Premises Staff

School Secretary

Mrs H Curtis

Reception/ Administration Assistant

Mrs T Crosby

   

Finance Officer/Clerk to Governors

Mrs H Skinner

Senior Caretaker

Mr M Jones

Assistant Caretaker

Mr P Hughes

Catering Team Mrs C Lovelock (Cook), Mrs B Richardson (Assistant Cook), Miss K Barker, Miss E Gill (Kitchen Assistants)
 
Additional Lunchtime Controllers

Mrs J Haydon, Mrs P Hall, Mrs P Lyle, Mrs S Sumi,  Mrs M Speight, Mrs J Taylor, Mrs H Ball, Mrs E Rawlings, Ms S Ross, Ms E Jones, Mrs M Anand

After School Cleaners Mrs E Gill, Mrs D Lane, Mrs M Pitwell, Mrs B Richardson

Phoenix Club

Club Manager

Mrs S Frost

Club Finance Officer Mrs H Skinner

Play Scheme Worker

Mrs S Sumi

Play Scheme Worker

Mrs H Hammond

Play Scheme Worker

Mrs P Hall

Play Scheme Worker Mr K Tarry

Play Scheme Worker

Mrs G Saunders

Play Scheme Worker

Mrs T Steed

Play Scheme Worker Miss R Downie
Casual Play Scheme Worker                         Mrs M Anand 
Last Updated: January 2024