Skip to content ↓

The Winchcombe School

Achieve.Believe.Care

Newsletters

Please click on the links below to read our latest newsletters

 

Here are our latest dates of school events and activities. This is also available as a PDF download below.

The Winchcombe School – Dates 2019-20

October 2019

Tuesday 1st

 Y6 Rhos Residential information meeting for parents – 2.30 & 5 pm

Y5/6 Football Club starts:3.20 – 4.20 pm weekly

Wednesday 2nd

 Greatwood Horsepower course 1 of 6

Y3/4 Football club starts:3.15 – 4.15 pm weekly

Tuesday 8th

 Virtual Reality workshops for years 3,4 & 5 in school

Wednesday 9th

 Prospective Parents open morning for F2 Sept 2020 9.15-10.15 am

Greatwood Horsepower course 2 of 6

Friday 11th

School Photographer – individual & family photographs

Monday 14th

Year 2 Drama workshop – details to follow

Tuesday 15th

Harvest Festival assembly – details of items to donate will follow

Wednesday 16th

 

Greatwood Horsepower Course – 3 of 6

Monday 21st

 Simon Murray Author visiting KS1 and KS2

Tuesday 22nd

 Year 5 Egyptian Day – details to follow

Wednesday 23rd

 Year 6 Mayan Day – details to follow

Greatwood Horsepower Course – 4 of 6

Year 2 trip to Warwick Castle – letter in September. Cost will be £15

Thursday 24th

Year 4 Romans Day – details to follow

HALF TERM: Friday 25th October to Friday 1st November inclusive

November 2019

Wednesday 6th

Greatwood Horsepower Course – 5 of 6 (TBC)

1.30 – 7.00 pm – Parents Evening Meetings in Hall

Tuesday 12th

SAL group to Vue Cinema – details to follow

Wednesday 13th

Greatwood Horsepower Course 6 of 6

Friday 15th

Children in Need Day

Tuesday 19th to Monday 25th

Half Price Book Fair every day after school

Wednesday 20th

Prospective Parents open morning for F2 Sept 2020 9.15-10.15 am

December 2019

Tuesday 3rd

SAL Coffee Morning 10.30 am

Wednesday 4th

Foundation/Y1/Y2 – In-House Pantomime

Y3/Y4 – Pantomime at the Corn Exchange (a.m.)

Thursday 5th

Foundation Stage Christmas play performance to parents 1.45 pm

Friday 6th

T5/Y6 Pantomime at the Corn Exchange (p.m.)

Foundation Stage Christmas play performance to parents 9.30 am

Tuesday 10th

KS1 Christmas Play to Parents – 9.30 am

Wednesday 11th

Flu Nasal Immunisation for Years Reception to 6

Thursday 12th

KS1 Christmas Play to Parents – 2.00 pm

Wednesday 18th

Christmas Lunch

Thursday 19th

LAST DAY OF AUTUMN TERM – Finish at 1.15 pm

Christmas Holiday:  Friday 20th December 2019  to Friday 3rd January 2020 Inclusive

January 2020

Wednesday 15th

Closing date for school applications for Reception September 2020

February 2020

Half Term: Monday 17th to Friday 21st February Inclusive

Sunday 23rd – Saturday

Year 6 on Residential Trip to Rhos Y Gwaliau

March 2020

Thursday 5th

World Book Day

Tuesday 24th

SAL Coffee Morning 10.30 am

April 2020

Wednesday 1st

1.30 – 7.00 pm – Parents Evening Meetings in Hall

Friday 3rd

LAST DAY OF SPRING TERM – Finish at 1.15 pm

Easter Holiday:  Monday 6th April to Friday 19th April Inclusive

 

 

May 2020

Thursday 7th

Class Photographs

Friday 8th May

BANK HOLIDAY – School Closed

 

 

Half Term:   Monday 25th – Friday 29th May Inclusive

 

 

June 2020

Thursday 4th – Friday 5th June

Year 4 Camping Trip to Rushall Farm – details to follow

Tuesday 23rd

Trinity Year 5 day

Wednesday 24th

SPORTS DAY – KS1 in morning – family picnic – KS2 in afternoon

Thursday 25th

SPORTS DAY – Foundation Stage in morning – family picnic

 

 

July 2020

Wednesday 1st

Year 6 Park House Transition Day

Thursday 2nd

New Reception children parents meeting 6 pm

Monday 6th

Trinity Y6 Induction day 1 of 2

Tuesday 7th

SAL Coffee Morning m10.30 am

Wednesday 8th

Trinity Y6 Induction day 2 of 2

Monday 13th

Race For Life

Thurs 16th

Year 6 Leaver’s Assembly

Friday 17th

LAST DAY OF TERM – finish at 1.15 pm

Summer Holiday:  Monday 20th July to Tuesday 1st September Inclusive

 

Regular Events

Y6 Swimming every Tuesday morning 10 weeks starting 24 September

Y5 Swimming in Spring Term (day TBC)

Y4 Swimming in Summer Term (day TBC)

Y6 G&T Steel Pans every Wednesday morning 8.20 am

Karate Club every Wednesday 3.15 – 4 pm

FootySkills4Kids club every Thursday morning 8.00 am to 8.45 am - Years 3,4,5

Footyskills4Kids club every Friday morning 8.00 am to 8.45 am – years 1,2

Clubs run by staff commence week of 30th September.

Autumn Term Class Assemblies

Parents of those classes welcome to attend 9.00 to 9.15 am

Date

Class

Date

Class

3rd October

  Cedar

  14th November

  Oak

10th October

  Willow

  21st November

  Chestnut

17th October

  Ash

  28th November

  Spruce

24th October

  Walnut

  5th December

  Redwood

  7th November

  Pine

  12th December

  Sycamore