Skip to content ↓

The Winchcombe School

Achieve.Believe.Care

Meet the Staff

Academic Year 2020-2021

Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher

Mr Neil Pilsworth

Deputy Headteacher

Mrs Elode Scarlett

Assistant Headteacher

Mrs Lesley Quirk

Assistant Headteacher/ SENCo

Mrs Kate Betts

School Business Manager

Mrs Sheilagh Peacock

Foundation Team

Acorns

Mrs J Stock/ Mrs L Burton

Saplings

Miss D Clay/ Mrs J Tang

Seedlings

Mrs E Leader (Phase Leader)

Learning Support Assistants (LSA's)

Miss K Hillier (HLTA), Mrs L Cull, Miss G Diton, Miss M Feane, Mrs K Frampton,
Mrs E Jones

Key Stage One Team

Y1 Ash

Mrs R Alston/ Mrs L Quirk

Y1 Oak

Miss J Brisland (Phase Leader)

Y2 Pine

Miss K Deas/ Mrs D O'Brien

Y2 Elm

Miss H Anderson

Learning Support Assistants (LSA's)

Mrs H Stanborough (HLTA), Mrs A Bektesevic, Mrs S Frost, Mrs E Gilman,
Mrs E Guilfoyle, Mrs G Saunders, Mrs N Smith, Mrs S Weston

Key Stage Two Lower Team

Y3 Willow Mr A Hawkins

Y3 Walnut

Mrs S Burrows (Phase Leader)

Y4 Redwood

Miss T Pye/ Mrs C Willis

Y4 Chestnut

Miss A Stringer

Y4 Rowan

Mrs A Herring

Learning Support Assistants (LSA's)

Mrs K Blake (HLTA), Mrs D Canolli (HLTA), Miss A Bourton, Mrs T Doidge,
Miss S Fifield, Mrs B Hughes, Mrs T Hughes, Mrs T King, Mrs A Lagoy,
Mrs A Mobasshir, Miss C Parsons, Miss A Slade, Mrs T Steed, Miss S Stokes

Key Stage Two Upper Team

Y5 Cedar

Mr M Taylor

Y5 Sycamore

Miss S Turner

Y6 Spruce

Miss H Peto

Y6 Birch

Miss N Grove (Phase Leader)

Learning Support Assistants (LSA's)

Mrs G Calow (HLTA),  Mrs S Morgan (HLTA), Mrs K Fieldhouse, Mrs H Hammond, Mrs E Mullinor

Speech & Language Team

KS1 Beech

Mrs S Bennett (Teacher in Charge)

KS2 Maple

Mrs A Leadbeater

Learning Support Assistants (LSA's) Mrs T Doidge, Mrs B Hughes
Language & Literacy Vacancy
LAL Admin Vacancy
NHS Speech Therapists Mrs S Monaghan, Miss K Murphy

Sports & Physical Education

Sports Coach

Mr A Davis-Ellard

 Pastoral Team

Inclusion Manager/SENCo

Mrs K Betts

SEND Assistant Miss M Ingham
SEND Administrator Mrs B Bradford
Family Support Workers Mrs L Hicks, Miss E Ferris

ELSAs

Miss S Stokes (Foundation & KS1), Miss A Slade (KS2)

Office & Premises Staff

Reception/ Administration Assistant

Mrs J Culley

School Secretary

Mrs H Smith

Finance Officer/ Administrator

Mrs H Skinner

Senior Caretaker

Mr M Jones

Assistant Caretaker

Mr P Hughes

Catering Team Miss E Russell (Cook), Mrs B Richardson (Assistant Cook),
Miss V Lee, Miss K Taylor (Kitchen Assistants)
Additional Lunchtime Controllers Mrs M Al Jabri, Mrs A Bedford, Mrs P Hall, Mrs P Lyle, Mrs S Mills, Mrs M Pearce,
Mrs S Sumi
After School Cleaners Mrs A Bedford, Mrs D Lane, Mrs M Pitwell, Mrs B Richardson, Miss E Russell

Phoenix Club

Club Manager

Mrs S Frost

Play Scheme Worker

Miss A Bourton

Play Scheme Worker

Mrs T Doidge

Play Scheme Worker

Miss M Feane

Play Scheme Worker

Mrs H Hammond

Play Scheme Worker

Mrs T King

Play Scheme Worker

Mrs G Saunders

Play Scheme Worker

Mrs T Steed