Skip to content ↓

The Winchcombe School

Achieve.Believe.Care

Our Staff

Senior Leadership

Headteacher

Mr Neil Pilsworth (from 01.09.2019)

Deputy Headteacher

Mrs Elode Scarlett

Assistant Headteacher

Mrs Lesley Quirk

Assistant Headteacher/ SENCo

Mrs Kate Betts

School Business Manager

Mrs Sheilagh Peacock

Foundation Team

Acorns

Mrs D Maytham

Seedlings

Mrs J Stock (Assistant Team Leader)/Miss M Barlow

Saplings

Mrs J Tang / Miss D Clay

LSAs:

L Cull, G Diton, M Feane,K Frampton (AM), N Smith,
K Hiller (HLTA)

Key Stage One Team

Y1 Ash

Mrs L Quirk (FS & Y1 Team Leader)

Y1 Oak

Miss H Anderson

Y2 Pine

Mrs G Allum

Y2 Elm

Miss J Brisland (Team Leader)

LSAs:

A Bourton, T Doidge, S Frost (HLTA-Y2), E Gillman, H Hammond, B Hughes, T Hughes, E Jones, A Lagoy, H Stanborough (HLTA-Y1), T Steed

Key Stage Two Lower Team

Y3 Willow Mr A Hawkins

Y3 Walnut

Mrs S Burrows (Team Leader)

Y3 Redwood

Mrs R Alston  & Mrs C Chrimes

Y4 Chestnut

Miss A Stringer

Y4 Rowan

Mrs A Herring

LSAs:

T King, A Mobasshir (AM), S Morgan (HLTA), E Guilfoyle

Key Stage Two Upper Team

Y5 Cedar

Miss H Peto

Y5 Sycamore

Mrs S Turner

Y6 Spruce

Mr M Taylor

Y6 Birch

Miss N Grove (Team Leader)

Y6 Mulberry

Mrs K Deas

LSAs:

G Calow (HLTA-Y5), D Canolli (HLTA-Y6), H Cox, K Fieldhouse, 
S Fifield, E Mullinor, G Saunders, A Slade (AM)

Cover & Other Teaching Staff

Mrs E Gray, Miss M Barlow,

(Maternity Leave - Mrs D O'Brien, Mrs L Burton, Miss T Pye, Mrs K Blake)

Pastoral Team

Mrs K Betts (Inclusion Manager),

Mrs L Hicks, Miss E Ferris

   

ELSAs:

 

SEND Assistant:

Miss S Stokes (PM),
Miss A Slade (PM);
Miss M Ingham

 

Speech & Language

KS1 Beech

Mrs S Bennett (Team Leader)

KS2 Maple

Mrs A Leadbeater

LSAs: B Hughes, M Speight
Language & Literacy Mrs A Morse
Admin: B Softley
NHS Speech Therapists A Arrowsmith, S Monaghan, K Murphy

Office & Premises Staff

Reception

Mrs D Amin

School Secretary

Mrs H Smith

Finance Officer/ Administrator

Mrs H Skinner

IT Technician

Mrs J Culley

Senior Caretaker

Mr M Jones

Assistant Caretaker

Mr P Hughes

Catering Team Mrs E Russell (Cook), Mrs B Richardson (Assistant Cook), K Taylor, T Prouting
Additional Lunchtime Controllers E Ataman, A Bedford, P Hall, P Lyle, S Sumi
After School Cleaners M Anderson, A Bedford, D Lane, M Pitwell

Phoenix Club

Club Manager

Mrs S Frost

Playworker

Miss K Blake (Maternity Leave)

Playworker

Miss A Bourton

Playworker

Mrs H Hammond

Playworker

Mrs T King

Playworker

Mrs G Saunders

Playworker

Miss A Slade

Playworker

Mrs M Speight

Playworker

Mrs T Steed