Skip to content ↓

The Winchcombe School

Achieve.Believe.Care

School Governors

The Governing Board is made up as follows:

  • 2 Staff Governors (including the Head Teacher)
  • 2 elected Parent Governors
  • 1 Local Authority Governor
  • 7 Co-opted Governors

Please see below for a current list of Governors. If you want to contact one of the Governors please do so by contacting the clerk, Harriet Skinner, through the school office.

Name

Category of Governor

Appointed by Term of office

Role

Committee membership

Meeting Attendance 2018/198

Rachel Redgwell (Chair) Parent Elected by parents 24/01/2018-23/01/2020

Chair of governors 23/09/2019-22/09/2020

Safeguarding governor

Finance & Human Resources 100% FGB
Abhinav Sahai (vice Chair) Co-opted The governing body 11/02/19-10/02/2021

Vice Chair of governors

23/09/2019-22/09/2019

  100% FGB

Neil Pilsworth

Head Teacher

  01/09/2019-n/a

 Headteacher

Finance & Human Resources

n/a

Natasha Grove

Staff

Elected by staff 17/10/2018-16/10/2020

 Teacher

Finance & Human Resources

100%

Derek Peaple

Co-opted

The governing body 17/09/2019-16/09/2021

Pupil Premium Grant & Special Educational Needs Governor

Finance & Human Resources

3/5 FGB

100% F&HR

Christopher Harding Co-opted The governing body 11/02/2019-10/02/2021 Health & Safety Governor   4/5 FGB
     

 

     

Roy Wood

 

 

Co-opted The governing body

05/03/2019-04/03/2021

Chair Finance & Human Resources Committee

16/10/2018-15/10/2019

Finance & Human Resources

3/5 FGB

100% F&HR

Sophie Kain Co-opted The governing body 11/02/2019-10/02/2021     100% FGB
Nida Ahmed Co-opted The governing body 11/02/2019-10/02/2021     100% FGB
Paul Williamson Co-opted The governing body 11/02/2019-10/02/2021     100% FGB
Resignations during 2018/19            
Gwen Mason LA Local Authority 24/09/2019-23/09/2019    

100% FGB

100% F&HR

Natalie Pearton -served term of office Parent Elected by parents 06/03/2017-05/03/2019     4/5 FGB
Tom Satterthwaite Co-opted The governing body 06/03/2017-21/09/2018     100% FGB

Jo Brisland - served term of office

Staff Elected by Staff

13/10/2016-12/10/2018

  Finance & Human Resources  
Rowena Lewis Co-opted The governing body

10/07/2017-16/01/2019

    5/6 FGB

Vacancies: There are two vacancies; one for an elected parent governor and one for a local authority (LA) governor

Clerk to Governors: Harriet Skinner

Each Governor is appointed for 2 years. There are designated Governor roles, where Governors take special interest or have expertise in certain areas. The Governing Board meets at least once a term and there is a Finance and Human Resources committee, which meet and report back to the Governing Board.

We have 1 committee:

  • Finance and Human Resources